PLEASE NOTE: This blog contains adult subjects and content, and because of Google/Blogger's recent nonsense, I HAVE MOVED TO WORDPRESS. For my enlightened friends who wish to visit me in my new home, it's Please bookmark it!

The rest of you? Please take your judge-y selves somewhere more wholesome, like here:

Go on.... shoo!

Friday, June 22, 2012

Friday's fun finds

I wanted to thank everyone who stopped by to add their comments/thoughts on Wednesday's blog. It is possible to discuss a potentially volatile topic civilly, agree to disagree and share different viewpoints without devolving into schoolyard tactics, and y'all proved it this week.

Nothing of import today, so I thought I'd end the week on a lighter note and share some finds.

Zelle sent this to me (yes, she's still alive, just extremely busy! Damn, I miss that woman); for those of you who are sick to death of that book, this is for you:

Gotta love Maxine!

I saw this on Facebook, and it made me laugh out loud. One doesn't expect to see this sort of thing there!

So I'm listening to an oldies station on iTunes radio, and a song comes on that I don't recognize, but I liked it. Then I listened to the lyrics and thought, "Whoa! Are they singing about what I think they're singing about?" I Googled the song, "Sweet Cream Ladies" by the Box Tops, from 1968, and sure enough. It's a song singing the praises of prostitutes! Pretty damned risqué for 1968, no?

My favorite verse:

Tell the socialites to look the other way
It's instinctive stimulation you convey
It's a necessary function
Made for those without compunction
Who are tired of vanilla every day

Damn! People said "vanilla" back then, too? Here's the song, for those who'd like to listen:

And finally, for a few more laughs, check out Hermione's Friday FAIL photos. The tunnel one is especially outrageous! :-D

Have a great weekend, y'all.


  1. I miss Zelle also; her blog posts were so awesome.

    Hermione's photos today were hilarious.

    Have a great weekend.


  2. Hi Erica -- I miss Zelle too,she is so AWESOME just like you :-)I laughed at the pic she sent you,it was funny hehehe LOL :-)I listened to the song you put up and that was funny too.Wishing you and John a nice weekend :-)Much Love and hug's from your naughty girl Jade xoxo

  3. Joey -- FetLife has not been the same without Zelle!

    Jade -- yes, she is. :-)

  4. I miss Zelle, too. I have wondered what was going on with her and I figured she was just very busy.

    I like Maxine! So to the point. And Hermoine's Friday Fails were, well, fails.

    Thanks, Erica.

  5. Bobbie Jo -- Maxine speaks for me more often than I care to admit. :-)

  6. Why does than not surprise me? LOL I think she does for a lot of people. Hehehe.

  7. The picture of the ginger cat looking upwards realy made me laugh who ever thought of that is very sharpe indeed.

    Correction Man.

  8. What a bunch of goodies. Thank you!

  9. Thanks for the shout-out, Erica. You'll have to change your surname to Chross. I love the cat comparing himself know.

    Have a great weekend.


  10. Hahahah! The cat picture is really funny. Especially in light of your aversion to that word. I think desensitizing yourself is definitely the way to go!

    Have a good weekend!


  11. CM -- I thought so too. :-)

    Emen -- you're welcome.

    Hermione -- nahhhh... Erica Chross doesn't sound right. ;-)

    Cindy -- I always preferred "kitty" to "pussy." Maybe it's because that's what my BF says. (TMI?)

  12. I swear that one of my customers is a real life Maxine, looks and all. Just as grumpy but certainly not as funny. Enjoy your weekend and congrats on getting Chrossed!

  13. Lea -- I feel like I'm growing more and more into a Maxine. But I hope to hell I'll never look like her!

  14. Erica, not a chance!